Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah
image Hawk Call was the first to cross the finish line Tuesday at the Barrus Memorial 5K Run race in Grantsville.

July 6, 2017
Call wins Barrus 5K race

Recent Stansbury High School graduate Hawk Call finished first in the annual Grantsville 4th of July Barrus Memorial 5K on Tuesday, beating former SHS teammate Josh Oblad and Grantsville High’s Seth Beckett for the top spot in a field of 332 runners.

Call clocked in at 16 minutes, 36 seconds, 12 seconds ahead of Oblad. Beckett was another three seconds back.

Abby Barrus won the women’s title in 20:14. She was followed by Zoe Hales (20:40) and Shelby Archer (20:42).

Parker Williams, 12, won the kids’ 1-mile race in 5:53, with Wyatt Marshall (6:07.3) and Donovan Jones (6:27.8) in second and third.

McKenzie Allen, 12, was the top female finisher, clocking in at 6:38. Kenidee Glazier (7:02.8) and Sabrina Schoenfeld (7:47) rounded out the top three.

Listed below are the top three finishers in each age group:

5K Run

Male Open — 1, Hawk Call, 16:36. 2, Josh Oblad, 16:48. 3, Seth Beckett, 16:51.

Female Open — 1, Abby Barrus, 20:14. 2, Zoe Hales, 20:40. 3, Shelby Archer, 20:42.

Male 9 and under — 1, Wally Mouritsen, 28:36.8. 2, Joseph Ricks, 29:04. 3, Aleky Jones, 29:37.5.

Female 9 and under — 1, Macie Gustin, 29:56.5. 2, Vivian Coates, 43:05.

Male 10-14 — 1, Caden Williams, 19:03.5. 2, David Jones, 21:14.8. 3, Billy Barker, 21.36.7.

Female 10-14 — 1, Sydnee Gustin, 25:59.5, 2, Ella Keisel, 28:57.7. 3, Kennady Charlton, 28:58.5.

Male 15-20 — 1, Talmage Ricks, 17:08.8. 2, Porter Whitworth, 17:23.5. 3, Blaise Miller, 17:54.6.

Female 15-20 — 1, Katelin Chipman, 21:15.2. 2, Joelle Spilker, 21:49.5. 3, Lyndee Limburg, 22:43.

Male 21-30 — 1, Jonathan Riches, 19:38. 2, Ian Anderson, 19:51.7. 3, Elijah Dyches, 20:35.5.

Female 21-30 — 1, Nicole McCoy, 23:36.1. 2, Allysen Vera, 23:52.2. 3, Jadi Hancock, 25:42.7.

Male 31-40 — 1, Scott Mouritsen, 20:15.9. 2, Ryan Kelly, 20:18. 3, Rich Mouritsen, 20:59.

Female 31-40 — 1, Elizabeth Lewis, 24:23. 2, Sandy Jefferies, 25:41.2. 3, Lisa Kelly, 25:57.1.

Male 41-50 — 1, Wynn Lear, 21:00.5. 2, Jay Miller, 21:08.5. 3, John Limburg, 21:58.7.

Female 41-50 — 1, Angela Sumsion, 26:27.8. 2, Rita Ogden, 27:29.5. 3, Michelle Ricks, 29:04.

Male 51-60 — 1, Aaron Spilker, 22:06.5. 2, Dave Morgan, 24:53.8. 3, Michael Chipman, 27:38.3.

Female 51-60 — 1, Karrie Middaugh, 26:37.5. 2, Debbie Nelson, 27:33.8. 3, Lenna Lambert, 28:58.7.

Male 61 and over — 1, Bill Sullivan, 29:40. 2, Curtis Johnson, 32:19.6. 3, Mike Wells, 34:37.9.

Female 61 and over — 1, Brenda Peterson, 36:48.5.

1 Mile

Male 7 and under — 1, Quinten Jones, 7:14.9. 2, Gidean Jones, 8:23.3. 3, Owen Limburg, 8:26.8.

Female 7 and under — 1, Lucy Vera, 8:47.4. 2, Karter Glazier, 8:52.9. 3, Brooklyn Grimm, 9:17.5.

Male 8-9 — 1, Easton Hammond, 6:42.9. 2, Austin Crapo, 6:43.8. 3, Cooper Clark, 7:33.5.

Female 8-9 — 1, Kenidee Glazier, 7:02.8. 2, Sabrina Schoenfeld, 7:47. 3, Jane Whittle, 7:48.3.

Male 10-12 — 1, Parker Williams, 5:53. 2, Wyatt Marshall, 6:07.3. 3, Donovan Jones, 6:27.8.

Female 10-12 — 1, McKenzie Allen, 6:38. 2, Isabelle Lewis, 8:05.7. 3, Brielle Hammond, 8:57.

Female 13 and over — 1, Amber Fowlke, 11:24.3.

Darren Vaughan
Darren Vaughan

Latest posts by Darren Vaughan (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>