Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

May 25, 2021
Cowboys’ Garcia wins state javelin title

Stallion boys finish first in 4x100 relay 

It was a successful finish to the season for Tooele County’s high school track and field teams, as the boys and girls from Grantsville, Stansbury and Tooele high schools brought home quite the haul of medals from the state track meet at Davis High School in Kaysville.

Nobody won a bigger prize than Grantsville senior Jade Garcia, the Class 3A state champion in the girls’ javelin. Garcia, already a state champion earlier this year in girls wrestling at 132 pounds, recorded a mark of 126 feet, 3 inches, to capture the top spot at the state meet.

Stansbury’s boys 4×100-meter relay team of Benjamin Douglas, Austin Rady, Nathan Bushnell and Miles Howa also won a state championship in Class 4A, finishing its race in 43.58 seconds.

Below is a complete recap of all the Tooele County athletes who finished in the top-eight in their events at the state meet.

Class 4A

Stansbury’s Franklin Joyce finished as the runner-up in the boys’ discus with a mark of 137-3, while the Stallions’ 4×800 relay (Jacob Simper, Kaemon Dix, Charlie Cook and Noah Hales) finished second in 8:10.09. Douglas, Rady, Bushnell and Dylan Hamilton finished third in the 4×200 relay in 1:32.36, and Hales was fifth in the 1,600 in 4:26.19 and sixth in the 800 in 1:59.33. The Stansbury boys finished eighth in the final team standings with 39 points.

Tooele’s Joseph Wilkins had a strong day, finishing third in the 400 (50.02) and 200 (22.80) in addition to a fifth-place finish in the 100 (11.40). Justin Rogers was third in the 110 high hurdles in 15.02 as the Buffaloes finished tied for 11th with 22 points.

Class 3A

Kyler Wright led the Grantsville boys with a fourth-place finish in the 400 (52.06) and an eighth-place effort in the 110 high hurdles (17.34). Matthew Harris was seventh in the 110 high hurdles (17.21) and Ethan Rainer was eighth in the 100-meter dash in 11.81. 

The Cowboys also got a fifth-place finish in the 4×100 relay, as Stetson Spencer, Logan White, Carlos Silva and Rainer clocked in at 45.49. The 4×400 relay team of Connor Horrocks, White, John Hunzeker and Carson Hunt was sixth in 3:42.72 as the Grantsville boys finished 10th in Class 3A with 16 points.

The Grantsville girls, who were 13th with 17 points, got a pair of eighth-place finishes from Emily Backus in the 100 (13.85) and long jump (15-5 1/4). Lynae Echavarria was eighth in the high jump at 4-11, and the 4×100 relay of Madison Rainer, Maison White, Echavarria and Backus finished fifth in 52.74.

Class 1A

Dugway had a pair of state placers, giving the Mustangs three points and a 13th-place finish among Class 1A boys teams. Kota Bear was seventh in the shot put with a mark of 38-2 1/2, and Tyi Bear was eighth in the discus with a mark of 109-3.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>