Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah
image The Grantsville Junior High School girls track team celebrates with its trophy after winning the 12th annual Tooele County junior high track and field championships Monday at Stansbury High School.

May 24, 2018
Junior high track titles awarded

Tooele County’s next big track stars get their chance to shine in annual championships 

Just days after the high school track and field season came to a close, the next generation of Tooele County track stars competed at Stansbury High School on Monday for bragging rights in the 12th annual Tooele County junior high track championships.

When all was said and done, the girls from Grantsville Junior High and the boys from Clarke N. Johnsen Junior High came away with championships as 260 young student-athletes showed what the future holds for the area’s high school track and field teams.

In the girls’ competition, Grantsville Junior High scored 94 points to Clarke N. Johnsen’s 85. Tooele Junior High was third with 63 points and Excelsior Academy was fourth with five points.

Grantsville’s girls won the sprint medley relay in 5 minutes, 16.57 seconds. Maile Bartley won the shot put (25 feet, 2 inches) and high jump (4-2) titles, and Kylee Broadhead won the 100-meter dash (13.53). McKenzie Allen won the 300-meter hurdles (56.74) and Elizabeth Whitworth won the 400 (1:12.87) for GJHS as well.

Erin Allen won the 1,600 for Clarke N. Johnsen in 6:06.43, and added a win in the 800 in 2:46.50. Rylan Hecker shared the long jump title with Tooele Junior High’s Jaycee Ware (12-2). CNJ also won the 4×400-meter relay (5:02.16).

Tooele’s 4×100-meter relay won with a time of 56.47. Emma Stewart won the 200 in 28.87.

Clarke N. Johnsen dominated the boys’ competition, racking up 122.5 points to second-place Tooele’s 66.5. Grantsville was third with 35, followed by Excelsior (17) and Wendover (6).

Sean Seeley won the 1,600 in 5:33.74. Dallen Johnsen won the 100 in 12.46, and Jackson Corbett won the 200 in 26.45. Kaemon Dix brought home a win in the 800 (2:30.63). CNJ also won the sprint medley relay in 4:28.93, the 4×100 in 49.25 and the 4×400 in 4:26.95.

Wesley Tso won the 300 hurdles for Tooele in 48.79. Drake Gritzmacher won the 400 in 1:00.64 and Chandler Yeck won the shot put with a toss of 37-0. Tooele’s Avery Bybee won the mixed 50-meter dash in 12.43. 

Grantsville’s Dillon Richardson won the high jump with a mark of 5-2. Excelsior’s Macgyver Webb posted a winning mark of 16-7 1/2 in the long jump.

 

Darren Vaughan
Darren Vaughan

Latest posts by Darren Vaughan (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>