Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

February 25, 2021
Sports Wrap – February 25, 2021

HS boys basketball scores

Tuesday

Class 4A first round

Tooele 52, Canyon View 36

Stansbury 62, Ogden 31

Pine View 50, Hurricane 47

Bear River 56, Ben Lomond 36

Cedar Valley 49, Mountain Crest 34

Class 2A semifinals

Enterprise 47, Beaver 42

Layton Christian 50, Parowan 46

Class 2A consolation

North Summit 49, Gunnison 43

Draper APA 66, Monticello 48

Wednesday

Class 6A first round

Fremont 60, Jordan 51

Roy 60, Kearns 59

West Jordan 49, Taylorsville 46

Lone Peak 80, Northridge 59

Weber 76, Hunter 43

Layton 71, West 53

Herriman 46, Riverton 43

Syracuse 62, Cyprus 55

Class 5A first round

Payson 78, Park City 49

Farmington 78, Spanish Fork 57

Highland 46, Provo 44

Springville 56, Maple Mountain 54

Mountain View 63, Box Elder 47

Salem Hills 67, Woods Cross 58

Alta 59, Murray 47

Mountain Ridge 56, Cottonwood 39

Orem 60, Bountiful 58

Brighton 77, Skyline 54

Viewmont 46, Wasatch 37

Bonneville 64, Hillcrest 53

Timpanogos 55, East 41

Class 2A championship

Layton Christian 60, Enterprise 53

Class 2A third-place game

Beaver 58, Parowan 34

Class 2A fifth-place game

Draper APA 73, North Summit 55

HS girls basketball scores

Tuesday

Class 6A first round

Riverton 66, Clearfield 38

Northridge 56, Hunter 31

Roy 70, Copper Hills 54

Kearns 53, Taylorsville 42

Layton 57, Weber 54

Corner Canyon 55, Cyprus 28

Jordan 63, Granger 38

Pleasant Grove 41, American Fork 36

Class 5A first round

Olympus 52, Park City 37

Viewmont 55, Alta 30

East 61, Brighton 38

Timpanogos 39, Provo 32

Timpview 66, Cottonwood 40

Bonneville 51, Wasatch 37

Murray 38, Payson 30

Orem 49, Box Elder 42

Mountain View 48, Salem Hills 43

Skyline 44, Woods Cross 37

Maple Mountain 50, Spanish Fork 37

Bountiful 63, Hillcrest 35

Highland 62, Mountain Ridge 31

Class 2A semifinals

Kanab 50, Layton Christian 45

North Summit 53, Millard 45

Class 2A consolation

Enterprise 50, Wasatch Academy 33

Beaver 41, Duchesne 39

Wednesday

Class 4A first round

Uintah 38, Stansbury 23

Bear River 54, Crimson Cliffs 22

Canyon View 61, Ben Lomond 19

Ogden 54, Mountain Crest 52

Dixie 57, Snow Canyon 44

Class 2A championship

North Summit 65, Kanab 48

Class 2A third-place game

Millard 59, Layton Christian 58

Class 2A fifth-place game

Beaver 32, Enterprise 28

Schedule

Friday’s games

Tooele boys basketball at Crimson Cliffs, 7 p.m.

Stansbury boys basketball at Sky View, 7 p.m.

Tooele girls basketball at Cedar City, 7 p.m.

Grantsville boys basketball vs. Grand or San Juan, noon or 7 p.m. at Sevier Valley Center

Grantsville girls basketball vs. Emery or Delta, 10:30 a.m. or 5:30 p.m. at Sevier Valley Center

Saturday’s games

Wendover girls basketball at Bryce Valley, 1 p.m.

Wendover boys basketball vs. TBA, 1 p.m.

Grantsville girls basketball vs. TBA, TBA at Sevier Valley Center

Grantsville boys basketball vs. TBA, TBA at Sevier Valley Center

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>