Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

February 7, 2019
Sports Wrap – February 7, 2019

Weather postpones games

With Wednesday’s weather cancelling school across Tooele County, several boys basketball games were postponed as well. The game between Stansbury and Tooele was pushed back a day to today, when it will be played at 7 p.m. at Tooele High School. Grantsville’s road game at Judge Memorial will be played Monday at 7 p.m., though the Cowboys got some good news later Wednesday when Summit Academy lost to South Summit, guaranteeing Grantsville a state-tournament berth. Wendover’s game at Telos and Dugway’s home game against West Ridge Academy were also postponed, though make-up dates for both games were not available at press time.

Notable HS boys basketball scores
Tuesday

Lehi 67, Mountain View 49

Orem 75, Salem Hills 64

Payson 73, Uintah 44

Bonneville 53, Park City 43

Juan Diego 65, Ben Lomond 41
Wednesday

Stansbury at Tooele, ppd. (rescheduled for Feb. 7)

Grantsville at Judge Memorial, ppd. (rescheduled for Feb. 11)

Wendover at Telos, ppd.
(make-up date TBA)

West Ridge Academy at Dugway, ppd. (make-up date TBA)

Canyon View 58, Cedar 52

Pine View 60, Dixie 57, OT

Hurricane 58, Snow Canyon 50

Green Canyon 79, Logan 44

Ridgeline 63, Mtn. Crest 44

Sky View 77, Bear River 52

South Summit 54,
Summit Academy 52

Juab 68, Maeser Prep 45

Providence Hall 59, Delta 53

Union 60, Carbon 53

Grand 94, Emery 82

Richfield 66, North Sanpete 45

South Sevier 47, Manti 43

Boys basketball standings
Through Wednesday
Region 11 Reg. Ovr.

Juan Diego* 8-0 18-1

Bonneville* 7-2 13-5

Stansbury 5-3 8-10

Tooele 4-4 10-10

Park City 3-5 6-11

Ogden 1-7 4-13

Ben Lomond 1-8 6-12

Region 13

Reg. Ovr.

Morgan** 7-0 15-5

S. Summit* 5-3 14-7

Judge Mem.* 3-3 12-10

Grantsville* 2-4 5-15

Summit Acad. 0-7 8-12

* — clinched postseason berth, ** — clinched region title

Notable HS girls basketball scores
Tuesday

Grantsville 62, Judge Mem. 56

Stansbury 38, Tooele 31, OT

Cedar 63, Canyon View 44

Hurricane 57, Snow Canyon 51

Pine View 56, Dixie 52

Salem Hills 51, Orem 30

Uintah 50, Payson 46

Bonneville 61, Park City 17

Juan Diego 65, Ben Lomond 42

Green Canyon 50, Logan 42

Ridgeline 62, Mtn. Crest 33

Delta 40, Providence Hall 25

Juab 54, Maeser Prep 17

Emery 106, Grand 34

Richfield 48, North Sanpete 26

South Sevier 61, Manti 36

Girls basketball standings
Through Wednesday
Region 11

Reg. Ovr.

Bonneville* 8-1 14-5

Stansbury* 7-2 10-9

Juan Diego 5-3 6-12

Tooele 4-5 9-9

Ogden 3-5 5-12

Park City 2-6 2-15

Ben Lomond 1-8 3-15

Region 13

Reg. Ovr.

Grantsville** 7-0 17-3

Judge Mem.* 5-2 12-7

Morgan* 4-3 9-11

Summit Acad. 1-5 10-11

S. Summit 0-7 7-14

* — clinched postseason berth, ** — clinched region title

Schedule
Friday’s games

Tooele wrestling at Division A tournament at Tooele HS

Stansbury wrestling at Division B tournament at Mountain View HS

Tooele and Stansbury swimming at Class 4A state meet, 1:15 p.m. at BYU

Stansbury girls basketball vs. Juan Diego, 5:15 p.m.

Stansbury boys basketball vs. Juan Diego, 7 p.m.

Grantsville boys basketball vs. Summit Academy, 7 p.m.

Dugway boys basketball at Wendover, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s games

Tooele wrestling at Division A
tournament at Tooele HS

Stansbury wrestling at Division B tournament at Mountain View HS

Tooele and Stansbury swimming at Class 4A state meet, 8 a.m. at BYU
Monday’s game

Grantsville boys basketball at Judge Memorial, 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s games

Stansbury girls basketball vs.
Ben Lomond, 5:15 p.m.

Dugway girls basketball vs. Milford, 6 p.m.

Wendover girls basketball at Tintic, 6 p.m.

Stansbury boys basketball vs.
Ben Lomond, 7 p.m.

Tooele girls basketball vs.
Park City, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>