Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

May 11, 2021
Sports Wrap – May 11, 2021

Tooele baseball at Juan Diego

The Tooele baseball team lost its Region 10 finale to Juan Diego by a final score of 9-5 on Friday in Draper. The Buffaloes (9-16, 6-6 Region 10), who finished fifth in the final region standings, led 5-4 through three and a half innings before the Soaring Eagle scored five runs over the next three frames. Connor Spindler was 1-for-2 with a double and two RBIs for Tooele.

Notable HS baseball scores

Thursday

Logan 7, Sky View 4

Bear River 6, Mountain Crest 0

Uintah 19, Ogden 1

Cedar Valley 8, Ben Lomond 2

Ridgeline 15, Green Canyon 7

Cedar City 12, Hurricane 4

Canyon View 6, Pine View 5

Desert Hills 6, Crimson Cliffs 2

Snow Canyon 18, Dixie 7

Friday

Juan Diego 9, Tooele 5

Springville 10, Canyon View 0

Saturday

Class 3A first round

Grantsville 10, Manti 5

Juab 10, South Summit 0

Emery 12, Morgan 1

Carbon 6, South Sevier 0

Union 19, Summit Academy 18

Richfield 12, ALA 4

Judge Memorial 16, North Sanpete 6

Delta 7, Providence Hall 1

Class 3A second round

Grantsville 7, Carbon 5

Juab 5, Emery 3

Richfield 16, Union 10

Judge Memorial 13, Delta 3

Class 3A one-loss bracket

Morgan 9, South Summit 2

Manti 13, South Sevier 7

ALA 17, Summit Academy 7

North Sanpete 13, Providence Hall 12

Class 2A first round

Milford 4, North Summit 0

Beaver 24, Altamont 0

Enterprise 15, Monticello 0

North Sevier 18, Layton Christian 2

Duchesne 9, Millard 8

Class 2A second round

Gunnison 22, Milford 0

Beaver 10, Enterprise 1

Kanab 3, North Sevier 1

Parowan 8, Duchesne 1

Class 2A one-loss bracket

Monticello 5, Altamont 3

Monday

Class 4A first round

Canyon View 9, Tooele 8

Cedar Valley 3, Hurricane 2

Sky View 9, Logan 0

Cedar City 12, Ben Lomond 2

Class 4A first-round play-in

Hurricane 5, Ogden 3

Notable HS softball scores

Thursday

Tooele 15, Ogden 0

Cedar Valley 16, Juan Diego 0

Uintah 27, Ben Lomond 0

Crimson Cliffs 17, Desert Hills 4

Canyon View 15, Pine View 2

Dixie 1, Snow Canyon 0

Cedar City 15, Hurricane 6

Friday

Cedar Valley 11, Taylorsville 5

Layton 5, Ridgeline 1

Clearfield 9, Mountain Crest 3

Ogden 17, Juan Diego 2

Kearns 9, Cedar Valley 5

Syracuse 8, Bear River 7

Cedar Valley 16, Granger 3

Saturday

Class 3A first round

Grantsville 16, San Juan 0

Manti 17, Summit Academy 0

Morgan 8, Juab 6

Carbon 11, Richfield 1

Grand 16, Delta 0

Emery 12, Providence Hall 11

South Summit 16, Judge Memorial 1

Union 15, North Sanpete 11

Class 3A one-loss bracket

Juab 17, Summit Academy 0

Delta 30, Richfield 28

Providence Hall 17, San Juan 15

North Sanpete 21, Judge Memorial 2

Class 2A first round

Duchesne 15, Wayne 0

Millard 16, Milford 1

Enterprise 20, Piute 4

Altamont 25, St. Joseph 1

Beaver 23, North Summit 0

Parowan 19, Kanab 4

Gunnison 16, Utah Military-Hill Field 1

North Sevier 18, Rowland Hall 8

Class 2A one-loss bracket

Wayne 24, Milford 14

Piute 17, St. Joseph 2

Kanab 18, North Summit 7

Utah Military-Hill Field 11, Rowland Hall 10

Notable HS boys soccer scores

Saturday

Class 2A quarterfinals

St. Joseph 2, Layton Christian 1

RSL Academy 9, Wasatch Academy 1

Waterford 1, Draper APA 0

Rowland Hall 3, Beaver 0

Schedule

Wednesday’s games

Grantsville track and field at Region 13 Championships at Morgan HS

Grantsville boys tennis at Region 13 Championships at Liberty Park

Tooele and Stansbury track and field at Region 10 Championships at Cedar Valley HS

Tooele and Stansbury girls golf at Class 4A state championship at Meadowbrook GC

Grantsville girls golf at Class 3A state championship at Mountain View GC

Stansbury boys soccer at Juan Diego, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Grantsville track and field at Region 13 Championships at Morgan HS

Grantsville boys tennis at Region 13 Championships at Liberty Park

Tooele and Stansbury track and field at Region 10 Championships at Cedar Valley HS

Tooele and Stansbury girls golf at Class 4A state championship at Meadowbrook GC

Grantsville girls golf at Class 3A state championship at Mountain View GC

Grantsville baseball vs. Juab, 11 a.m. at SLCC

Grantsville softball vs. Emery, 12:15 p.m. at Spanish Fork

Stansbury baseball vs. Cedar Valley, 4 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>