Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

May 6, 2021
Sports Wrap – May 6, 2021

Stansbury softball vs. Cedar Valley

Kaycee Thornock was 4-for-4 with two triples and five RBIs and Maylee Didericksen went 2-for-3 with three RBIs to lead the Stansbury softball team to a 12-2 win over Cedar Valley in six innings in a Region 10 softball game Tuesday at Stansbury High School. Tiara Jones was 2-for-4 with a triple and McKinzy Lawson added a triple for the Stallions (14-9-1, 8-4 Region 10), who also got RBIs from Payten Staley and Kyla Collins. Jones allowed two runs on four hits with two strikeouts and two walks in the pitcher’s circle.

Notable HS baseball scores

Tuesday

Juan Diego 16, Tooele 10

Pine View 15, Canyon View 6

Cedar City 17, Hurricane 0

Cedar Valley 10, Ben Lomond 7

Uintah 15, Ogden 0

Sky View 9, Logan 2

Ridgeline 5, Green Canyon 0

Mountain Crest 11, Bear River 3

Dixie 4, Snow Canyon 0

Desert Hills 7, Crimson Cliffs 2

Grand 18, Monticello 2

ALA 6, Morgan 2

Manti 13, North Sanpete 4

Summit Academy 15, Duchesne 9

Gunnison 9, South Sevier 4

Juab 11, North Sevier 1

Delta 12, Millard 2

Wednesday

Ridgeline 12, Green Canyon 1

Mountain Crest 1, Bear River 0

Sky View 2, Logan 1

Notable HS softball scores

Tuesday

Tooele 17, Ben Lomond 0

Stansbury 12, Cedar Valley 2

Cedar City 13, Hurricane 3

Canyon View 16, Pine View 1

Sky View 12, Green Canyon 2

Ridgeline 25, Logan 2

Uintah 20, Ogden 0

Bear River 15, Mountain Crest 3

Snow Canyon 15, Dixie 5

Crimson Cliffs 10, Desert Hills 3

Delta 17, Panguitch 7

Gunnison 8, North Sanpete 2

Richfield 12, Millard 11

South Summit 9, Union 8

Notable HS boys soccer scores

Wednesday

Class 4A second round

Stansbury 0, Ogden 0, 2OT (SHS wins 4-3 in PKs)

Juan Diego 5, Logan 0

Snow Canyon 6, Ben Lomond 0

Sky View 4, Cedar Valley 1

Dixie 5, Cedar City 1

Ridgeline 1, Crimson Cliffs 1, 2OT (RHS wins 4-3 in PKs)

Green Canyon 8, Uintah 0

Mountain Crest 5, Desert Hills 4

Class 3A second round

Richfield 2, Grantsville 1

Summit Academy 1, Manti 0

Emery 1, Grand 0

Delta 8, Providence Hall 1

South Summit 4, North Sanpete 1

Judge Memorial 3, Maeser Prep 1

Juab 1, Carbon 1, 2OT (JHS wins 5-4 in PKs)

Morgan 8, ALA 0

Class 2A second round

Wasatch Academy 6, Diamond Ranch 0

RSL Academy 13, Merit Academy 0

Waterford 7, Parowan 1

St. Joseph 8, American Heritage 0

Draper APA 2, APA West Valley 1

Rowland Hall 8, Gunnison 1

Layton Christian 9, Millard 1

Beaver 3, ICS 0

Schedule

Friday’s games

Grantsville, Stansbury and Tooele track and field at BYU Invitational

Saturday’s games

Grantsville, Stansbury and Tooele track and field at BYU Invitational

Grantsville softball vs. San Juan, 11 a.m.

Grantsville baseball vs. Manti, 12:30 p.m. at Carbon HS

Grantsville baseball vs. South Sevier or Carbon, 2:30 p.m. or 5 p.m. at Carbon HS

Tuesday’s game

Stansbury boys tennis vs. Green Canyon, 3:30 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>