Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

October 31, 2019
Sports Wrap – October 31, 2019

Notable HS volleyball scores
Tuesday
Class 4A quarterfinals

Sky View 3, Stansbury 1
(31-29, 21-25, 25-21, 25-15)

Desert Hills 3, Juan Diego 1 (25-20, 24-26, 25-17, 25-21)

Green Canyon 3, Ridgeline 2 (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-17, 16-14)

Dixie 3, Cedar City 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-18)
Class 4A consolation bracket

Tooele 3, Hurricane 0 (29-27, 25-16, 27-25)

Crimson Cliffs 3, Ogden 1
(28-26, 20-25, 26-24, 25-13)

Mountain Crest 3, Snow Canyon 1 (25-15, 25-19,
19-25, 25-19)

Uintah 3, Bear River 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-11)
Class 4A second round

Stansbury 3, Hurricane 2
(28-26, 21-25, 25-15, 23-25, 15-5)

Sky View 3, Tooele 1 (19-25, 26-24, 25-12, 25-14)

Cedar City 3, Snow Canyon 2 (25-20, 14-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-12)

Desert Hills 3, Uintah 1
(19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-14)

Dixie 3, Mountain Crest 2 (25-21, 25-20, 11-25, 25-27, 17-15)

Green Canyon 3,
Crimson Cliffs 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-17)

Juan Diego 3, Bear River 1
(25-18, 14-25, 25-14, 25-16)

Ridgeline 3, Ogden 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)
Class 3A quarterfinals

Morgan 3, Carbon 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-21)

Richfield 3, South Summit 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-20)

San Juan 3, North Sanpete 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 25-18)

Union 3, Grand 2 (21-25, 25-8, 11-25, 25-18, 16-14)
Class 3A consolation bracket

Grantsville 3, Juab 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-22)

Emery 3, Delta 1 (26-24,
23-25, 25-16, 25-19)

Judge Memorial 3,
Summit Academy 0 (25-22,
25-22, 25-15)

South Sevier 3,
Providence Hall 0 (25-10,
25-18, 25-16)
Class 3A second round

Carbon 3, Grantsville 2 (25-21, 24-26, 25-19, 18-25, 15-8)

Grand 3, Delta 0 (25-17,
25-20, 25-15)

Morgan 3, Juab 0 (25-13,
25-10, 25-13)

North Sanpete 3,
South Sevier 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

Richfield 3, Summit Academy 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-17)

San Juan 3, Providence Hall 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-11)

South Summit 3,
Judge Memorial 0 (25-22,
25-10, 25-13)

Union 3, Emery 0 (25-10,
25-11, 25-19)
Wednesday
Class 4A championship

Green Canyon 3, Desert Hills 1 (25-17, 27-25, 17-25, 25-23)
Class 4A third-place match

Sky View 3, Dixie 1 (20-25,
25-20, 25-20, 30-28)
Class 4A fifth-place match

Stansbury 3, Ridgeline 1
(17-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)
Class 4A sixth-place match

Mountain Crest 3, Uintah 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-18)
Class 4A semifinals

Desert Hills 3, Sky View 2
(27-25, 23-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-5)

Green Canyon 3, Dixie 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-14, 25-22)
Class 4A consolation bracket

Stansbury 3, Juan Diego 1
(25-14, 22-25, 25-21, 25-18)

Uintah 3, Tooele 1 (28-26,
20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

Mountain Crest 3,
Crimson Cliffs 0 (25-13, 25-22, 26-24)

Ridgeline 3, Cedar City 2
(25-23, 19-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Class 3A championship

Union 3, Morgan 2 (26-24,
25-23, 21-25, 15-25, 19-17)
Class 3A third-place match

Richfield 3, San Juan 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-16)
Class 3A fifth-place match

Carbon 3, Grand 1 (25-17,
21-25, 25-20, 25-10)
Class 3A sixth-place match

Judge Memorial 3,
South Sevier 2
Class 3A semifinals

Union 3, San Juan 1 (25-21, 25-15, 26-28, 25-19)

Morgan 3, Richfield 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-15)
Class 3A consolation bracket

Judge Memorial 3, Grantsville 1 (25-13, 25-22,14-25, 25-21)

South Sevier 3, Emery 2 (25-9, 19-25, 25-27, 27-25, 15-10)

Grand 3, North Sanpete 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-15)

Carbon 3, South Summit 1 (25-21, 25-18, 22-25, 25-14)

Schedule
Friday’s games

Grantsville football vs. Richfield, 4 p.m.

Tooele football at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Stansbury football vs.
Mountain Crest, 5 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>