Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

March 29, 2013
Sprinters, throwers lead Stallions

Stansbury’s combination of lightning quick sprinters and strong throwers helped the men’s track team pile up 230.5 points to win a quad meet against Region 11 foes Tooele, Grantsville and Morgan Wednesday at Stansbury High School.

Ky Bender, Dallin Didericksen and Hudson Conrad finished first through third respectively in the 100 meters. Meanwhile, Hunter Anderson, Allan Havili, Atu Havili and Jeremy Cafe finished first through fourth respectively in the shot put. Stansbury’s 4×100 relay team kept their winning streak alive by winning Wednesday with a time of 44.81. The team of Bender, Conrad, Tyler Jenkins and Justin Jenkins hit the state qualifying mark with a time of 44.41 at the Box Elder Relays on Saturday.

Tooele’s men’s team finished second with 124.5 points with Grantsville third at 108.5 and Morgan fourth at 88.

The Trojans came out on top in women’s competition with 194.5 points followed by Stansbury 184, Tooele 115.5 and Grantsville 74. Athletes from Wendover and Dugway also participated in the meet. Tooele’s Alyssa Banks showed off her skills by winning both the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles.

Men’s Results

100 meters — 1. Ky Bender (11.58), SHS 2. Dallin Didericksen, SHS 3. Hudson Conrad, SHS 4. Ben Seekins, GHS 6. Jake Witkowski, SHS 7. Tell Stewart, THS 9. Chris Ebert, THS

200 meters — 1. Seekins (23,01), GHS 2. Didericksen, SHS 3. Damon Thomas, THS 4. Alex Toone, THS 7. Tony Pickett, DHS 8. Adam Mason, SHS 10. Straton Atherly, THS

400 meters — 1. Justin Jenkins (52.81), SHS 2. Logan Pectol, THS 3. AJ Walters, SHS 7. Nathaniel Broadhead, DHS 8. Thomas Wright, THS 10. Ty Nieberger, THS

800 meters —1. Austin Slade (2:13.98), SHS 2. Kirby Harris, SHS 4. Bryson Stevens, GHS 5. David Farley, SHS 6. Boone Johnson, THS 7. Abram Beazer, SHS 8. Danny Haynie, GHS 9. Nick Gamble, THS 10. Caden Arnold, THS

1600 meters — 1. Luke Jones (4:55.77), SHS 3. Nathaniel Broadhead, DHS 4. Colin Arave, GHS 5. Bryson Stevens, GHS 6. Kyle Fletcher, THS 7. Johnson, THS 8. Farley, SHS 9. Brandon Passey, THS 10. Nathan Fox SHS

3200 meters — 1. Slade (10:44.88), SHS 2. Arave, GHS 3. Passey, THS 4. Haynie, GHS 5. Arnold, THS 6. Gamble, THS 7. Jonathan Riches, GHS 9. Beazer, SHS 10. Kaylen Vickers, SHS

110 hurdles — 1. Ryan Castagno (16.20), GHS 2. Bryce Bartlett, GHS 3. Chris Kimler, DHS 4. Damian Valdez WHS 5. Wyatt Rapich, THS 6. Trevor Buck, THS

300 hurdles — 1. Kaylen Vickers (43.12), SHS 2. Dideriksen, GHS 3. Castagno, GHS 4. Kimler, DHS 5, Straton Atherly, THS 7. Bartlett, GHS 9. Colton May, SHS

4×100 relay — 1. SHS – 44.81 (Bender, Tyler Jensen, Justin Jensen, Conrad) 2. THS (Scott Brady, Stewart, Thomas, Chris Ebert)

4×400 relay — 1. THS – 3:47.71 (Pectol, Toone, Wright, Wyatt Rapich) 2. Morgan Sprint medley relay 1. SHS – 4:06.00 (names unavailable) 2. THS (Bryce Nieberger, Wright, Jake Brady, Allen Sneed)

Shot put — 1. Anderson 40 feet, 2.5 inches, SHS 2. Allan Havili, SHS 3. Atu Havilia, SHS 4. Cafe, SHS 5. Danny Leakehe, THS 5. Antonio Escareno, WHS 7. Tanner Reilley, GHS 10. Cole Cottrell, THS 10. Logan Mott, THS

Discus — 1. Alan Havili (102 feet, 0 inches), SHS 2. Atu Havili, SHS 3. Reilley, GHS 4. Mott, THS 5. Tyler Kelsey, SHS 7. Logan Shields 8. Gary Banford, SHS 9. Torrin Hodges, SHS 10.

Javelin — 1. Derrick Rasher 160 feet, 11 inches, GHS 2. Anderson, SHS 3. Sean York, THS 4. Alex York, THS 5. Hodges, SHS 6. Scott Brady, THS 7. Escareno, WHS 8. Alex Loomis, SHS 10. Reilley, GHS

High jump — 1. Justin Jenkins, SHS 3. Broadhead, DHS 4. Kelvin Hardy, GHS 5. Landon Stice, SHS 6. Garrett Webb, GHS 6. Kaden Curtis, GHS

Long jump — 1. Chris Ebert, THS 2. Witkowskie, SHS 5. Rasher, GHS 6. Adam Mason, SHS 9. Johnson, THS 10. Tyler Jensen, SHS

Women’s Results

100 meters — 2. Brooke Cavey (13.51), SHS 3. Lizzie Stewart, THS 4. Madie Alvey, SHS 5. Alyssa Banks, THS 6. Maddie Bender, SHS 7. Hailey Stevens, GHS 8. Stacey Medley, THS 9. Bailey Broadhead, DHS

200 meters — 2. Cavey (28.17), SHS 3. Kendal Levin, SHS 4. Bender, SHS 5. Medley, THS 6. Alexis Hardy, THS 7. Kenya Russell, THS 8. Madison Headman, THS 9. Kaylea Collings, SHS 10. Samantha Tyler, SHS

400 meters — 2. Brindisy Russell (1:02.80), THS 3. Brianna Eyre, GHS 6. Kati Rasmussen, SHS 7. Krissy Nobles, SHS 8. Erika Lakin, SHS 9. Kylie Searle, SHS

800 meters — 2. Morgan Vorwaller (2:34.16), SHS 3. Bronwyn Douglas, SHS 4. Collings, SHS 7. Brooke Squires, SHS 8. Abigail Beazer, SHS 9. Sydney Warick, SHS 10. Brianna Eyre, GHS

1600 meters — 2. Russell (5:58.00) 3. Amber Haskell, THS 6. Beazer, SHS 7. Kristen Rust, GHS 8. Kaitlyn Bresee, THS 9. Rebecca Lords, SHS 10. Megan Topham, SHS

3200 meters — 1. Bronwyn Douglas (13:18.32), SHS 4. Rust, GHS 6. Bresee, THS 7. Brooke Squires, SHS 8. Shawni Williams DHS 9. Maegan Herpich, GHS 10. Beazer, SHS

100 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Banks (16.87), THS 4. Courtenae Nielson, SHS 5. Erika Alvey, SHS 7. McKinsey Kirby, SHS 8. Margarita Bermejo, WHS 9. Courtney Chambers, THS 10. Morgan Vorwaller, SHS

300 hurdles — 1. Banks (50.75) THS 2. Alvey, SHS 6. Whitley Ernst, GHS 7. Courtney Chambers, THS 8. Kirby, SHS 9. Megan Treece, SHS 10. Taeler Johnson, GHS

4×100 relay — 1. SHS – 53.09 (Maddie Bender, Jenna Becker, Madie Alvey, Kendal Levine) 2. GHS (Stevens, Anna Christensen, Cassidy Riding, Callie Durfee)

4×400 relay — 2. GHS (Stevens, Christensen, Riding, Durfee) Sprint medley relay — 1. THS – 4:48.00 (Brindisy Russell, Madison Gibson, Kenya Russell, Haskell)

Shot put — 1. Maria Agguirre (34 feet, 5 inches), WHS 3. Lyndsie Thompson, SHS 4. Julie Curtis, GHS 5. McKenzie Alvarez, THS 6. Becca Smaellie, THS 8. McKae Searle, THS 9. Amazhay Vaefaga, SHS 10. Zoe Johnson, SHS

Discus — 2. Thompson, SHS 4. Bailey Wilson, SHS 5. Smaellie, THS 6. BreAnn DeLaney, GHS 7. Aguirre, WHS 8. Stewart, THS 9. Nunia Kioa, SHS 10. Jessica Cuevas, WHS

Javelin — 1. Smaellie (107 feet, 3 inches ), THS 2. Rylie Matthews, GHS 3. Becca Shumway, SHS 5. Stewart, THS 6. Amy Bateman, WHS 7. DeLaney, GHS 8. Wilson, SHS 9. McKenzie Martin, GHS 10. Emmi Gertson, SHS

High Jump — 1. Hailey Stevens 5 feet, 0 inches, GHS 3. Jennifer Christensen, GHS 4. Matthews, GHS 5. Nielson, SHS 6. Alyssa Chase, SHS 7. Megan Richardson, SHS 8. Megan Topham, SHS

Long jump — 1. Courtenae Nielson (15 feet, 9 inches), SHS 2. Madie Alvey, SHS 3. Anna Christensen, GHS 4. Erika Alvey, SHS 6. Levine, SHS 7. Erika Maldanado, WHS 8. Kalee Mason, SHS 10. Jenna Becker, SHS

Mark Watson

Sports Editor at Tooele Transcript Bulletin
Mark directs all editorial coverage of sports in addition to reporting on a wide range of events from high school football to international racing. He has a wealth of journalism experience, having worked for four other newspapers in the state. Mark grew up in Tooele County and graduated from Grantsville High School and Brigham Young University.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>