Tooele Transcript Bulletin – News in Tooele, Utah

January 26, 2021
Tooele girls beat Cowboys, Bears

Miller wins twice; Buffs sweep relays 

It was an excellent day for the Tooele girls swimming team on Thursday at the Pratt Aquatic Center.

The Buffaloes had four individual event victories — two by senior Myra Miller — and swept all three relays en route to victories over Bear River and Grantsville in a tri-meet at the Pratt Aquatic Center. Tooele beat Grantsville 156-67 and Bear River 147-113. Bear River beat Grantsville 165-78.

Miller won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 34.85 seconds, and added another win in the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.15. She swam the anchor leg for the Buffs’ victorious 200 freestyle relay team, joining with Sharon Seals, Kylee Randle and Lauren von Niederhausern for a time of 1:56.87. Tooele’s “B” team of Ava Leonelli, Shannon Nowotny, Haven Saling and Lachele Coombs was second in 2:11.20.

Kate Walker, Randle, Miller and Seals won the 200 medley relay in 2:06.40 for THS. Walker, Petra Anderson, Coombs and von Niederhausern won the 400 free relay in 4:26.45.

Seals and Randle had the Buffs’ other two individual wins, with Seals claiming the 200 free in 2:16.95 and Randle taking the 100 free in 1:03.64. von Niederhausern had second-place finishes in the 200 free (2:17.55) and 100 backstroke (1:12.84), and Randle was second in the 100 breast in 1:18.50. Coombs was second in the 100 free (1:07.87) and third in the 200 free (2:24.34), and Seals added a third-place finish in the 500 free (6:25.77).

Saling was third in the 50 free (30.89) and fifth in the 100 breast (1:31.71), Leonelli was third in the 100 free (1:09.22) and seventh in the 100 back (1:23.25), and Anderson had fourth-place finishes in the 100 breast (1:26.34) and 100 free (1:10.85). Walker finished fourth in both the 50 free (31.44) and 100 back (1:16.90). 

Mackenzie Justesen was sixth in the 100 free (1:16.85), and Sydnee Sherwood was sixth in the 100 back (1:22.75) and seventh in the 200 free (2:46.57). Maddie Nicholson finished eighth in the 100 breast (1:45.84) for the Buffs.

Grantsville was led by senior Hadlee Begay, who won the 50 free in 25.57 — a mark that ranks as the fastest in Class 3A this season by more than eight-tenths of a second. She also won the 500 free in 5:39.58, nearly eight seconds faster than anyone else in 3A. She was also on a pair of third-place relays, leading off the 400 free relay with teammates Libby Whitham, Sydney Smurthwaite and Mary Armantrout for a time of 4:31.71. 

Armantrout, Kira Higley, Begay and Smurthwaite were third in the 200 medley relay in 2:19.02. Kadee Dow, Katie Duncan, Higley and Whitham finished third in the 200 free relay in 2:24.10.

Armantrout also had a strong day for the Cowboys, finishing third in the 100 back (1:14.20 and fourth in the 200 free (2:24.38). Duncan was seventh in the 500 free (34.23) and 100 free (1:17.00), and Higley was seventh in the 100 breast (1:37.51). Dow (2:46.67 in the 200 free) and Bethany Swallom (34.43 in the 50 free) each had eighth-place finishes.

Bear River won the boys meet with head-to-head victories over Tooele (170-89) and Grantsville (191-61). Tooele beat Grantsville 109-74, led by Harrison Stoddard’s two event victories.

Stoddard claimed top honors in the 200 free (2:02.75) and 500 free (5:49.07). Teammate Andrew Crane added a win in the 100 free (53.79) and a runner-up finish in the 200 IM (2:16.89). Beard, Garret Pearson, Stoddard and Crane won the 200 free relay in 1:45.50.

Beard was second in the 100 back (1:08.63) and third in the 50 free (26.32), and Jaxon Day had a second-place finish in the 50 free (26.26) and was sixth in the 100 free (59.31). 

Day, Nathaniel Cramer, Sealmon Larsen and Pearson were third in the 400 free relay in 4:08.48.  Pearson added fourth-place finishes in the 100 free (57.78) and 50 free (26.36), and Larsen was fourth in the 100 breast (1:23.78). Cramer was sixth in the 200 free (2:32.72) and seventh in the 100 breast (1:25.72). David Levar was seventh in the 200 free (2:42.08). 

Ben Smurthwaite won the 200 IM for Grantsville in 2:14.34, and finished second in the 100 free in 53.85. Evan Thomas was second in the 200 free (2:06.28) and third in the 100 free (57.75). Josh Parks was fourth in the 100 back in 1:15.18 and James Limburg was fifth in the 100 breast in 1:24.18.

Thomas, Dustin Carter, Dominic Ramsay and Smurthwaite were second in the 400 free relay in 4:02.58. Parks, Limburg, Smurthwaite and Brock Merrill earned a third-place finish in the 200 medley relay in 2:03.32, and Ramsay, Carter, Merrill and Thomas were third in the 200 free relay in 1:53.30.

Tooele and Grantsville will take part in their respective region championship meets Friday and Saturday, with the Pratt Aquatic Center hosting the Region 10 championship meet that includes Tooele, Stansbury, Ben Lomond, Ogden, Juan Diego, Cedar Valley and Uintah. 

On Friday, Grantsville will travel to Wasatch High School in Heber City for the Region 13 meet, which also includes Judge Memorial, South Summit, Morgan, Providence Hall and Summit Academy.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>